Contemporary Authors profile

E. Thomas Wood

Born: 1963 in Nashville, Tennessee, United States

Other Names : Wood, Edwin Thomas

Nationality: American

Contemporary Authors Online. Detroit: Gale, 2015. From Literature Resource Center.

Full Text: COPYRIGHT 2016 Gale, Cengage Learning

Updated: June 18, 2015

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Born October 9, 1963, in Nashville, TN; married Nicki Pendleton (a food writer and cookbook editor), October 21, 1989; children: Violet Eloise Pendleton. Education: Attended University of Leeds, 1984-85; Vanderbilt University, B.A., 1986; Pembroke College, Cambridge, M.Phil., 2002. Addresses: Home office: Nashville, TN. E-mail: tom@the-wood-family.org.

CAREER:

Freelance writer, 1984–; Bank Director, Brentwood, TN, founding editor, 1990-93; Tennessean, Nashville, TN, business and investigative reporter, 1993-95; Eagle Communications, Inc., president, publisher and editor, 1997-99; Cambridge European Associates, Cambridge, England, affiliate, 2002-04; SouthComm, Inc. (NashvillePost.com, Nashville City Paper, Nashville Scene), reporter/editor, 2005-11; Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, senior writer/editor, 2012–. Tennessee Commission on Holocaust Education, member of board of directors, 1998–. Numerous speaking engagements on the subject of Jan Karski.

Consultant for documentary film Indelible: The Case Against Jeffrey Womack, directed by Demetria Kalodimos, 2012; writer, consultant, on-air narrator and voiceover provider for documentary film Karski & The Lords of Humanity, produced by Slawomir Grünberg, 2015.

AWARDS:

Holocaust research grant, City University of New York, 1996; Gold Medal, City and Regional Magazine Association, 1999, for Nashville Life; Atlantik-Brücke fellow, 2009.

WORKS:

WRITINGS:
  • (With Stanisław M. Jankowski) Karski: How One Man Tried to Stop the Holocaust, John Wiley and Sons (New York, NY), 1994, updated edition, Texas Tech
    University Press/Gihon River Press (Lubbock, TX/East Stroudsburg, PA.),
    2014.
  • (Editor, with John Egerton) Nashville: An American Self-Portrait (essays and photographs), Beaten Biscuit Press, 2001.
  • (With Jeffrey Womack, John J. Hollins, Sr. and John L. Seigenthaler; and author of
    introduction) The Suspect: A Memoir, Eveready Press (Nashville, TN), 2012.

Author of a business book column, “BookPage,” 1999-2000.
Contributor to periodicals, including New York Times and Wall Street Journal. Editor and publisher of Nashville Life and Business Nashville, 1997-99.

FURTHER READINGS ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

PERIODICALS
  • Commonweal, April 5, 1996, Eugene J. Fisher, review of Karski: How One Man Tried
    to Stop the Holocaust,
    p. 35.
  • Law Institute Journal, September, 1996, Evy Papadopoulos, review of Karski,
    p. 84.
  • New Statesman and Society, January 27, 1995, Amanda Hopkinson, review of Karski,
    p. 33.
  • Slavonic and East European Review, April, 1996, John P. Fox, review of Karski, p. 351.
  • Times Literary Supplement, May 5, 1995, Michael Burleigh, review of Karski, p. 8.

Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)

“E. “”E. Thomas Wood.” Contemporary Authors Online, Gale, 2015. Literature
Resource Center
,  go.galegroup.com/ps/i.dop=LitRC&sw=w&u=litgn&v=2.1&id=GALE%7CH1000152759&it=r.
Accessed 25 Jan. 2017.

Gale Document Number: GALE|H1000152759

Copyright and Terms of Use:

http://www.gale.com/epcopyright

 

Advertisements